Skip to content

2001 general election · Scotland

Glasgow Kelvin: 2001 general election result

Labour won Glasgow Kelvin at the 2001 general election with a majority of 7,260. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
7,26027.1% of valid votes
Turnout
43.6%26,802 valid votes
Electorate
61,534
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won12,01444.8%−6.1
Liberal Democrats4,75417.7%+3.6
Scottish National Party4,51316.8%−4.5
Others3,13311.7%+9.0
Conservative2,3888.9%−1.9
Valid votes26,802
Majority7,26027.1%

Change compared with the 1997 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Glasgow Kelvin at the 2001 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 12,014 votes (44.8%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Glasgow Kelvin in 2001?

7,260 votes (27.1% of valid votes) over the Liberal Democrats.

What was the turnout in Glasgow Kelvin in 2001?

43.6% of the 61,534 registered electors cast a valid vote (26,802 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page