Skip to content

2001 general election · North West

Bolton West: 2001 general election result

Labour won Bolton West at the 2001 general election with a majority of 5,518. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
5,51813.4% of valid votes
Turnout
62.4%41,214 valid votes
Electorate
66,033
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won19,38147.0%−2.5
Conservative13,86333.6%−1.5
Liberal Democrats7,57318.4%+7.6
Others3971.0%−3.6
Valid votes41,214
Majority5,51813.4%

Change compared with the 1997 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Bolton West at the 2001 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 19,381 votes (47.0%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Bolton West in 2001?

5,518 votes (13.4% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Bolton West in 2001?

62.4% of the 66,033 registered electors cast a valid vote (41,214 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page