Skip to content

1997 general election · Yorkshire and the Humber

Kingston upon Hull North: 1997 general election result

Labour won Kingston upon Hull North at the 1997 general election with a majority of 19,705. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
19,70550.8% of valid votes
Turnout
57.0%38,794 valid votes
Electorate
68,091
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Labour Won25,54265.8%
Conservative5,83715.1%
Liberal Democrats5,66714.6%
Others1,7484.5%
Valid votes38,794
Majority19,70550.8%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1970 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Kingston upon Hull North at the 1997 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 25,542 votes (65.8%).

What was the majority in Kingston upon Hull North in 1997?

19,705 votes (50.8% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Kingston upon Hull North in 1997?

57.0% of the 68,091 registered electors cast a valid vote (38,794 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page