Skip to content

1997 general election · West Midlands

Coventry North East: 1997 general election result

Labour won Coventry North East at the 1997 general election with a majority of 22,569. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
22,56946.9% of valid votes
Turnout
64.8%48,085 valid votes
Electorate
74,173
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Labour Won31,85666.3%
Conservative9,28719.3%
Liberal Democrats3,8668.0%
Others3,0766.4%
Valid votes48,085
Majority22,56946.9%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1992 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Coventry North East at the 1997 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 31,856 votes (66.3%).

What was the majority in Coventry North East in 1997?

22,569 votes (46.9% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Coventry North East in 1997?

64.8% of the 74,173 registered electors cast a valid vote (48,085 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page