Skip to content

1997 general election · South East

Beaconsfield: 1997 general election result

The Conservatives won Beaconsfield at the 1997 general election with a majority of 13,987. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
13,98727.9% of valid votes
Turnout
72.8%50,201 valid votes
Electorate
68,959
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won24,70949.2%
Liberal Democrats10,72221.4%
Labour10,06320.1%
Others4,7079.4%
Valid votes50,201
Majority13,98727.9%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1992 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Beaconsfield at the 1997 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 24,709 votes (49.2%).

What was the majority in Beaconsfield in 1997?

13,987 votes (27.9% of valid votes) over the Liberal Democrats.

What was the turnout in Beaconsfield in 1997?

72.8% of the 68,959 registered electors cast a valid vote (50,201 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page