Skip to content

1997 general election · Yorkshire and the Humber

Barnsley Central: 1997 general election result

Labour won Barnsley Central at the 1997 general election with a majority of 24,501. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
24,50167.2% of valid votes
Turnout
59.7%36,485 valid votes
Electorate
61,160
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Labour Won28,09077.0%
Conservative3,5899.8%
Liberal Democrats3,4819.5%
Others1,3253.6%
Valid votes36,485
Majority24,50167.2%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1992 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Barnsley Central at the 1997 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 28,090 votes (77.0%).

What was the majority in Barnsley Central in 1997?

24,501 votes (67.2% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Barnsley Central in 1997?

59.7% of the 61,160 registered electors cast a valid vote (36,485 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page