Skip to content

1992 general election · South East

Sussex Mid: 1992 general election result

The Conservatives won Sussex Mid at the 1992 general election with a majority of 20,528. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
20,52830.7% of valid votes
Turnout
82.9%66,970 valid votes
Electorate
80,827
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won39,52459.0%−2.1
Liberal Democrats18,99628.4%+28.4
Labour6,95110.4%+3.0
Others1,4992.2%+2.2
Valid votes66,970
Majority20,52830.7%

Change compared with the 1987 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Sussex Mid at the 1992 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 39,524 votes (59.0%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Sussex Mid in 1992?

20,528 votes (30.7% of valid votes) over the Liberal Democrats.

What was the turnout in Sussex Mid in 1992?

82.9% of the 80,827 registered electors cast a valid vote (66,970 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page