Skip to content

1992 general election · South East

Reading East: 1992 general election result

The Conservatives won Reading East at the 1992 general election with a majority of 14,555. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
14,55526.9% of valid votes
Turnout
75.0%54,130 valid votes
Electorate
72,151
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won29,14853.9%0
Labour14,59327.0%+5.5
Liberal Democrats9,52817.6%+17.6
Others8611.6%+0.1
Valid votes54,130
Majority14,55526.9%

Change compared with the 1987 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Reading East at the 1992 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 29,148 votes (53.9%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Reading East in 1992?

14,555 votes (26.9% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Reading East in 1992?

75.0% of the 72,151 registered electors cast a valid vote (54,130 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page