Skip to content

1992 general election · Scotland

Orkney and Shetland: 1992 general election result

The Liberal Democrats won Orkney and Shetland at the 1992 general election with a majority of 5,033 (LD gain from Alliance). Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Liberal DemocratsLiberal Democrats
Majority
5,03324.4% of valid votes
Turnout
65.5%20,626 valid votes
Electorate
31,472
Result
LD gain from Alliance
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Liberal Democrats Won9,57546.4%+46.4
Conservative4,54222.0%−1.2
Labour4,09319.8%+1.1
Scottish National Party2,30111.2%+11.2
Others1150.6%−15.8
Valid votes20,626
Majority5,03324.4%

Change compared with the 1987 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Orkney and Shetland at the 1992 general election?

The Liberal Democrats candidate won with 9,575 votes (46.4%). Result: LD gain from Alliance.

What was the majority in Orkney and Shetland in 1992?

5,033 votes (24.4% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Orkney and Shetland in 1992?

65.5% of the 31,472 registered electors cast a valid vote (20,626 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page