Skip to content

1987 general election · West Midlands

Warwickshire North: 1987 general election result

The Conservatives won Warwickshire North at the 1987 general election with a majority of 2,829. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
2,8295.0% of valid votes
Turnout
79.9%56,459 valid votes
Electorate
70,687
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won25,45345.1%+3.1
Labour22,62440.1%+3.0
SDP–Liberal Alliance8,38214.9%−6.1
Valid votes56,459
Majority2,8295.0%

Change compared with the 1983 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Warwickshire North at the 1987 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 25,453 votes (45.1%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Warwickshire North in 1987?

2,829 votes (5.0% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Warwickshire North in 1987?

79.9% of the 70,687 registered electors cast a valid vote (56,459 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page