Skip to content

1987 general election · North West

Stockport: 1987 general election result

The Conservatives won Stockport at the 1987 general election with a majority of 2,853. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
2,8536.1% of valid votes
Turnout
78.1%46,905 valid votes
Electorate
60,059
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won19,41041.4%−0.8
Labour16,55735.3%+6.3
SDP–Liberal Alliance10,36522.1%−5.5
Others5731.2%−0.1
Valid votes46,905
Majority2,8536.1%

Change compared with the 1983 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Stockport at the 1987 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 19,410 votes (41.4%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Stockport in 1987?

2,853 votes (6.1% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Stockport in 1987?

78.1% of the 60,059 registered electors cast a valid vote (46,905 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page