Skip to content

1987 general election · East Midlands

Rutland and Melton: 1987 general election result

The Conservatives won Rutland and Melton at the 1987 general election with a majority of 23,022. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
23,02238.5% of valid votes
Turnout
76.8%59,804 valid votes
Electorate
77,846
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won37,07362.0%+1.6
SDP–Liberal Alliance14,05123.5%−3.6
Labour8,68014.5%+2.9
Valid votes59,804
Majority23,02238.5%

Change compared with the 1983 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Rutland and Melton at the 1987 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 37,073 votes (62.0%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Rutland and Melton in 1987?

23,022 votes (38.5% of valid votes) over the SDP–Liberal Alliance.

What was the turnout in Rutland and Melton in 1987?

76.8% of the 77,846 registered electors cast a valid vote (59,804 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page