Skip to content

1987 general election · Scotland

Roxburgh and Berwickshire: 1987 general election result

The SDP–Liberal Alliance won Roxburgh and Berwickshire at the 1987 general election with a majority of 4,008. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
SDP–Liberal AllianceSDP–Liberal Alliance
Majority
4,00812.0% of valid votes
Turnout
77.2%33,298 valid votes
Electorate
43,140
Result
Alliance hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
SDP–Liberal Alliance Won16,38849.2%−1.1
Conservative12,38037.2%−2.4
Labour2,9448.8%+1.5
Scottish National Party1,5864.8%+2.1
Valid votes33,298
Majority4,00812.0%

Change compared with the 1983 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Roxburgh and Berwickshire at the 1987 general election?

The SDP–Liberal Alliance candidate won with 16,388 votes (49.2%). Result: Alliance hold.

What was the majority in Roxburgh and Berwickshire in 1987?

4,008 votes (12.0% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Roxburgh and Berwickshire in 1987?

77.2% of the 43,140 registered electors cast a valid vote (33,298 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page