Skip to content

1987 general election · South East

Romsey and Waterside: 1987 general election result

The Conservatives won Romsey and Waterside at the 1987 general election with a majority of 15,272. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
15,27224.4% of valid votes
Turnout
79.0%62,547 valid votes
Electorate
79,136
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won35,30356.4%−0.2
SDP–Liberal Alliance20,03132.0%+1.0
Labour7,21311.5%−0.8
Valid votes62,547
Majority15,27224.4%

Change compared with the 1983 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Romsey and Waterside at the 1987 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 35,303 votes (56.4%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Romsey and Waterside in 1987?

15,272 votes (24.4% of valid votes) over the SDP–Liberal Alliance.

What was the turnout in Romsey and Waterside in 1987?

79.0% of the 79,136 registered electors cast a valid vote (62,547 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page