Skip to content

1987 general election · East of England

Norwich North: 1987 general election result

The Conservatives won Norwich North at the 1987 general election with a majority of 7,776. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
7,77615.7% of valid votes
Turnout
79.2%49,690 valid votes
Electorate
62,725
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won22,77245.8%+1.2
Labour14,99630.2%−2.2
SDP–Liberal Alliance11,92224.0%+1.4
Valid votes49,690
Majority7,77615.7%

Change compared with the 1983 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Norwich North at the 1987 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 22,772 votes (45.8%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Norwich North in 1987?

7,776 votes (15.7% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Norwich North in 1987?

79.2% of the 62,725 registered electors cast a valid vote (49,690 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page