Skip to content

1987 general election · Scotland

Motherwell North: 1987 general election result

Labour won Motherwell North at the 1987 general election with a majority of 23,595. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
23,59553.0% of valid votes
Turnout
77.3%44,552 valid votes
Electorate
57,632
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won29,82566.9%+9.2
Scottish National Party6,23014.0%+1.4
Conservative4,93911.1%−4.5
SDP–Liberal Alliance3,5588.0%−6.1
Valid votes44,552
Majority23,59553.0%

Change compared with the 1983 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Motherwell North at the 1987 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 29,825 votes (66.9%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Motherwell North in 1987?

23,595 votes (53.0% of valid votes) over the Scottish National Party.

What was the turnout in Motherwell North in 1987?

77.3% of the 57,632 registered electors cast a valid vote (44,552 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page