Skip to content

1987 general election · North West

Manchester Withington: 1987 general election result

Labour won Manchester Withington at the 1987 general election with a majority of 3,391 (Lab gain from Con). Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
3,3916.7% of valid votes
Turnout
77.1%50,411 valid votes
Electorate
65,343
Result
Lab gain from Con
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won21,65043.0%+8.8
Conservative18,25936.2%−3.0
SDP–Liberal Alliance9,97819.8%−6.4
Others5241.0%+0.7
Valid votes50,411
Majority3,3916.7%

Change compared with the 1983 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Manchester Withington at the 1987 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 21,650 votes (43.0%). Result: Lab gain from Con.

What was the majority in Manchester Withington in 1987?

3,391 votes (6.7% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Manchester Withington in 1987?

77.1% of the 65,343 registered electors cast a valid vote (50,411 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page