Skip to content

1987 general election · North West

Manchester Blackley: 1987 general election result

Labour won Manchester Blackley at the 1987 general election with a majority of 10,122. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
10,12223.6% of valid votes
Turnout
72.9%42,871 valid votes
Electorate
58,814
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won22,47652.4%+4.4
Conservative12,35428.8%−3.8
SDP–Liberal Alliance8,04118.8%−0.5
Valid votes42,871
Majority10,12223.6%

Change compared with the 1983 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Manchester Blackley at the 1987 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 22,476 votes (52.4%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Manchester Blackley in 1987?

10,122 votes (23.6% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Manchester Blackley in 1987?

72.9% of the 58,814 registered electors cast a valid vote (42,871 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page