Skip to content

1987 general election · South East

Dover: 1987 general election result

The Conservatives won Dover at the 1987 general election with a majority of 6,541. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
6,54111.9% of valid votes
Turnout
79.8%55,087 valid votes
Electorate
68,997
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won25,34346.0%−2.3
Labour18,80234.1%+3.3
SDP–Liberal Alliance10,94219.9%−0.3
Valid votes55,087
Majority6,54111.9%

Change compared with the 1983 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Dover at the 1987 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 25,343 votes (46.0%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Dover in 1987?

6,541 votes (11.9% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Dover in 1987?

79.8% of the 68,997 registered electors cast a valid vote (55,087 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page