Skip to content

1987 general election · Yorkshire and the Humber

Dewsbury: 1987 general election result

Labour won Dewsbury at the 1987 general election with a majority of 445 (Lab gain from Con). Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
4450.8% of valid votes
Turnout
78.8%55,798 valid votes
Electorate
70,836
Result
Lab gain from Con
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won23,66842.4%+7.1
Conservative23,22341.6%+2.3
SDP–Liberal Alliance8,90716.0%−9.4
Valid votes55,798
Majority4450.8%

Change compared with the 1983 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Dewsbury at the 1987 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 23,668 votes (42.4%). Result: Lab gain from Con.

What was the majority in Dewsbury in 1987?

445 votes (0.8% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Dewsbury in 1987?

78.8% of the 70,836 registered electors cast a valid vote (55,798 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page