Skip to content

1987 general election · West Midlands

Birmingham Hall Green: 1987 general election result

The Conservatives won Birmingham Hall Green at the 1987 general election with a majority of 7,621. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
7,62116.7% of valid votes
Turnout
74.7%45,658 valid votes
Electorate
61,148
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won20,47844.9%−4.2
Labour12,85728.2%+0.8
SDP–Liberal Alliance12,32327.0%+3.4
Valid votes45,658
Majority7,62116.7%

Change compared with the 1983 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Birmingham Hall Green at the 1987 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 20,478 votes (44.9%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Birmingham Hall Green in 1987?

7,621 votes (16.7% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Birmingham Hall Green in 1987?

74.7% of the 61,148 registered electors cast a valid vote (45,658 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page