Skip to content

1987 general election · East of England

Bedfordshire Mid: 1987 general election result

The Conservatives won Bedfordshire Mid at the 1987 general election with a majority of 22,851. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
22,85136.0% of valid votes
Turnout
78.6%63,434 valid votes
Electorate
80,673
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won37,41159.0%+2.1
SDP–Liberal Alliance14,56023.0%−4.0
Labour11,46318.1%+1.9
Valid votes63,434
Majority22,85136.0%

Change compared with the 1983 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Bedfordshire Mid at the 1987 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 37,411 votes (59.0%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Bedfordshire Mid in 1987?

22,851 votes (36.0% of valid votes) over the SDP–Liberal Alliance.

What was the turnout in Bedfordshire Mid in 1987?

78.6% of the 80,673 registered electors cast a valid vote (63,434 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page