Skip to content

1983 general election · North East

Tynemouth: 1983 general election result

The Conservatives won Tynemouth at the 1983 general election with a majority of 9,609. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
9,60917.3% of valid votes
Turnout
73.8%55,602 valid votes
Electorate
75,341
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won27,02948.6%
Labour17,42031.3%
SDP–Liberal Alliance11,15320.1%
Valid votes55,602
Majority9,60917.3%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1979 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Tynemouth at the 1983 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 27,029 votes (48.6%).

What was the majority in Tynemouth in 1983?

9,609 votes (17.3% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Tynemouth in 1983?

73.8% of the 75,341 registered electors cast a valid vote (55,602 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page