Skip to content

1983 general election · North West

Rochdale: 1983 general election result

The SDP–Liberal Alliance won Rochdale at the 1983 general election with a majority of 7,587. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
SDP–Liberal AllianceSDP–Liberal Alliance
Majority
7,58716.0% of valid votes
Turnout
70.3%47,412 valid votes
Electorate
67,456
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
SDP–Liberal Alliance Won21,85846.1%
Labour14,27130.1%
Conservative10,61622.4%
Others6671.4%
Valid votes47,412
Majority7,58716.0%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1979 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Rochdale at the 1983 general election?

The SDP–Liberal Alliance candidate won with 21,858 votes (46.1%).

What was the majority in Rochdale in 1983?

7,587 votes (16.0% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Rochdale in 1983?

70.3% of the 67,456 registered electors cast a valid vote (47,412 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page