Skip to content

1983 general election · London

Lewisham East: 1983 general election result

The Conservatives won Lewisham East at the 1983 general election with a majority of 1,909. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
1,9094.5% of valid votes
Turnout
68.8%42,542 valid votes
Electorate
61,800
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won17,16840.4%
Labour15,25935.9%
SDP–Liberal Alliance9,35122.0%
Others7641.8%
Valid votes42,542
Majority1,9094.5%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1979 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Lewisham East at the 1983 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 17,168 votes (40.4%).

What was the majority in Lewisham East in 1983?

1,909 votes (4.5% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Lewisham East in 1983?

68.8% of the 61,800 registered electors cast a valid vote (42,542 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page