Skip to content

1983 general election · East of England

Harlow: 1983 general election result

The Conservatives won Harlow at the 1983 general election with a majority of 3,674. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
3,6746.9% of valid votes
Turnout
75.4%53,321 valid votes
Electorate
70,757
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won21,92441.1%
Labour18,25034.2%
SDP–Liberal Alliance12,89124.2%
Others2560.5%
Valid votes53,321
Majority3,6746.9%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1979 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Harlow at the 1983 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 21,924 votes (41.1%).

What was the majority in Harlow in 1983?

3,674 votes (6.9% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Harlow in 1983?

75.4% of the 70,757 registered electors cast a valid vote (53,321 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page