Skip to content

1983 general election · West Midlands

Coventry North West: 1983 general election result

Labour won Coventry North West at the 1983 general election with a majority of 3,038. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
3,0387.8% of valid votes
Turnout
74.1%38,919 valid votes
Electorate
52,541
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Labour Won17,23944.3%
Conservative14,20136.5%
SDP–Liberal Alliance7,47919.2%
Valid votes38,919
Majority3,0387.8%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1979 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Coventry North West at the 1983 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 17,239 votes (44.3%).

What was the majority in Coventry North West in 1983?

3,038 votes (7.8% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Coventry North West in 1983?

74.1% of the 52,541 registered electors cast a valid vote (38,919 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page