Skip to content

1983 general election · Yorkshire and the Humber

Bridlington: 1983 general election result

The Conservatives won Bridlington at the 1983 general election with a majority of 16,609. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
16,60930.7% of valid votes
Turnout
69.7%54,132 valid votes
Electorate
77,645
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won31,28457.8%
SDP–Liberal Alliance14,67527.1%
Labour7,37013.6%
Others8031.5%
Valid votes54,132
Majority16,60930.7%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1979 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Bridlington at the 1983 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 31,284 votes (57.8%).

What was the majority in Bridlington in 1983?

16,609 votes (30.7% of valid votes) over the SDP–Liberal Alliance.

What was the turnout in Bridlington in 1983?

69.7% of the 77,645 registered electors cast a valid vote (54,132 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page