Skip to content

1983 general election · Northern Ireland

Antrim East: 1983 general election result

The Ulster Unionists won Antrim East at the 1983 general election with a majority of 367. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Ulster Unionist PartyUlster Unionist Party
Majority
3671.0% of valid votes
Turnout
65.0%38,208 valid votes
Electorate
58,780
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Ulster Unionist Party Won14,29337.4%
Democratic Unionist Party13,92636.5%
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland7,62019.9%
Social Democratic and Labour Party1,0472.7%
Others7411.9%
Workers' Party (Ireland)5811.5%
Valid votes38,208
Majority3671.0%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1918 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Antrim East at the 1983 general election?

The Ulster Unionist Party candidate won with 14,293 votes (37.4%).

What was the majority in Antrim East in 1983?

367 votes (1.0% of valid votes) over the Democratic Unionist Party.

What was the turnout in Antrim East in 1983?

65.0% of the 58,780 registered electors cast a valid vote (38,208 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page