Skip to content

1979 general election · London

Woolwich East: 1979 general election result

Labour won Woolwich East at the 1979 general election with a majority of 10,460. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
10,46028.4% of valid votes
Turnout
70.1%36,822 valid votes
Electorate
52,523
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won21,70058.9%−1.4
Conservative11,24030.5%+8.0
Liberal2,9988.1%−6.0
Others8842.4%−0.7
Valid votes36,822
Majority10,46028.4%

Change compared with the October 1974 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Woolwich East at the 1979 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 21,700 votes (58.9%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Woolwich East in 1979?

10,460 votes (28.4% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Woolwich East in 1979?

70.1% of the 52,523 registered electors cast a valid vote (36,822 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page