Skip to content

1979 general election · London

Wanstead and Woodfod: 1979 general election result

The Conservatives won Wanstead and Woodfod at the 1979 general election with a majority of 17,750. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
17,75042.1% of valid votes
Turnout
73.7%42,170 valid votes
Electorate
57,218
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won26,21462.2%+8.9
Labour8,46420.1%−6.0
Liberal6,53515.5%−5.3
Others9572.3%+2.3
Valid votes42,170
Majority17,75042.1%

Change compared with the October 1974 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Wanstead and Woodfod at the 1979 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 26,214 votes (62.2%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Wanstead and Woodfod in 1979?

17,750 votes (42.1% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Wanstead and Woodfod in 1979?

73.7% of the 57,218 registered electors cast a valid vote (42,170 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page