Skip to content

1979 general election · West Midlands

Birmingham Handsworth: 1979 general election result

Labour won Birmingham Handsworth at the 1979 general election with a majority of 3,209. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
3,20910.4% of valid votes
Turnout
68.4%30,787 valid votes
Electorate
45,018
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won16,99855.2%+5.8
Conservative13,78944.8%+8.2
Valid votes30,787
Majority3,20910.4%

Change compared with the October 1974 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Birmingham Handsworth at the 1979 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 16,998 votes (55.2%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Birmingham Handsworth in 1979?

3,209 votes (10.4% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Birmingham Handsworth in 1979?

68.4% of the 45,018 registered electors cast a valid vote (30,787 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page