Skip to content

1979 general election · East Midlands

Belper: 1979 general election result

The Conservatives won Belper at the 1979 general election with a majority of 882 (Con gain from Lab). Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
8821.4% of valid votes
Turnout
83.6%61,295 valid votes
Electorate
73,341
Result
Con gain from Lab
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won27,19344.4%+7.0
Labour26,31142.9%−4.2
Liberal7,33112.0%−3.6
Others4600.8%+0.8
Valid votes61,295
Majority8821.4%

Change compared with the October 1974 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Belper at the 1979 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 27,193 votes (44.4%). Result: Con gain from Lab.

What was the majority in Belper in 1979?

882 votes (1.4% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Belper in 1979?

83.6% of the 73,341 registered electors cast a valid vote (61,295 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page