Skip to content

1979 general election · North West

Barrow in Furness: 1979 general election result

Labour won Barrow in Furness at the 1979 general election with a majority of 7,741. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
7,74118.2% of valid votes
Turnout
78.3%42,616 valid votes
Electorate
54,451
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won22,68753.2%+1.8
Conservative14,94635.1%+1.2
Liberal4,98311.7%−2.1
Valid votes42,616
Majority7,74118.2%

Change compared with the October 1974 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Barrow in Furness at the 1979 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 22,687 votes (53.2%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Barrow in Furness in 1979?

7,741 votes (18.2% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Barrow in Furness in 1979?

78.3% of the 54,451 registered electors cast a valid vote (42,616 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page