Skip to content

October 1974 general election · East of England

Thurrock: October 1974 general election result

Labour won Thurrock at the October 1974 general election with a majority of 19,080. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
19,08031.1% of valid votes
Turnout
68.6%61,307 valid votes
Electorate
89,423
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won34,06655.6%+3.4
Conservative14,98624.4%−1.0
Liberal12,25520.0%−2.4
Valid votes61,307
Majority19,08031.1%

Change compared with the February 1974 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Thurrock at the October 1974 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 34,066 votes (55.6%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Thurrock in October 1974?

19,080 votes (31.1% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Thurrock in October 1974?

68.6% of the 89,423 registered electors cast a valid vote (61,307 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page