Skip to content

October 1974 general election · North West

Salford West: October 1974 general election result

Labour won Salford West at the October 1974 general election with a majority of 8,572. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
8,57228.7% of valid votes
Turnout
65.2%29,889 valid votes
Electorate
45,822
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won17,11257.3%+5.9
Conservative8,54028.6%−3.0
Liberal4,23714.2%−2.9
Valid votes29,889
Majority8,57228.7%

Change compared with the February 1974 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Salford West at the October 1974 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 17,112 votes (57.3%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Salford West in October 1974?

8,572 votes (28.7% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Salford West in October 1974?

65.2% of the 45,822 registered electors cast a valid vote (29,889 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page