Skip to content

October 1974 general election · East of England

Maldon: October 1974 general election result

The Conservatives won Maldon at the October 1974 general election with a majority of 6,387. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
6,38713.6% of valid votes
Turnout
76.3%47,056 valid votes
Electorate
61,712
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won20,48543.5%−0.4
Labour14,09830.0%+3.4
Liberal12,47326.5%−3.0
Valid votes47,056
Majority6,38713.6%

Change compared with the February 1974 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Maldon at the October 1974 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 20,485 votes (43.5%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Maldon in October 1974?

6,387 votes (13.6% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Maldon in October 1974?

76.3% of the 61,712 registered electors cast a valid vote (47,056 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page