Skip to content

October 1974 general election · London

Feltham and Heston: October 1974 general election result

Labour won Feltham and Heston at the October 1974 general election with a majority of 9,147. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
9,14717.1% of valid votes
Turnout
67.9%53,613 valid votes
Electorate
78,962
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won26,61149.6%+4.2
Conservative17,46432.6%+0.4
Liberal7,55414.1%−4.0
Others1,9843.7%−0.7
Valid votes53,613
Majority9,14717.1%

Change compared with the February 1974 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Feltham and Heston at the October 1974 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 26,611 votes (49.6%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Feltham and Heston in October 1974?

9,147 votes (17.1% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Feltham and Heston in October 1974?

67.9% of the 78,962 registered electors cast a valid vote (53,613 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page