Skip to content

October 1974 general election · London

Carshalton: October 1974 general election result

The Conservatives won Carshalton at the October 1974 general election with a majority of 3,698. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
3,6987.5% of valid votes
Turnout
74.3%49,650 valid votes
Electorate
66,838
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won22,53845.4%+0.9
Labour18,84038.0%+3.8
Liberal8,27216.7%−4.7
Valid votes49,650
Majority3,6987.5%

Change compared with the February 1974 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Carshalton at the October 1974 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 22,538 votes (45.4%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Carshalton in October 1974?

3,698 votes (7.5% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Carshalton in October 1974?

74.3% of the 66,838 registered electors cast a valid vote (49,650 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page