Skip to content

February 1974 general election · East of England

Norfolk South West: February 1974 general election result

The Conservatives won Norfolk South West at the February 1974 general election with a majority of 6,043. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
6,04313.7% of valid votes
Turnout
82.9%44,183 valid votes
Electorate
53,269
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won20,43046.2%
Labour14,38732.6%
Liberal8,98620.3%
Others3800.9%
Valid votes44,183
Majority6,04313.7%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1951 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Norfolk South West at the February 1974 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 20,430 votes (46.2%).

What was the majority in Norfolk South West in February 1974?

6,043 votes (13.7% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Norfolk South West in February 1974?

82.9% of the 53,269 registered electors cast a valid vote (44,183 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page