Skip to content

February 1974 general election · Yorkshire and the Humber

Goole: February 1974 general election result

Labour won Goole at the February 1974 general election with a majority of 13,225. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
13,22526.8% of valid votes
Turnout
77.2%49,415 valid votes
Electorate
64,026
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Labour Won30,24561.2%
Conservative17,02034.4%
Others2,1504.4%
Valid votes49,415
Majority13,22526.8%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1970 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Goole at the February 1974 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 30,245 votes (61.2%).

What was the majority in Goole in February 1974?

13,225 votes (26.8% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Goole in February 1974?

77.2% of the 64,026 registered electors cast a valid vote (49,415 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page