Skip to content

February 1974 general election · East Midlands

Ashfield: February 1974 general election result

Labour won Ashfield at the February 1974 general election with a majority of 21,788. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
21,78835.9% of valid votes
Turnout
82.0%60,734 valid votes
Electorate
74,064
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Labour Won35,99459.3%
Conservative14,20623.4%
Liberal10,53417.3%
Valid votes60,734
Majority21,78835.9%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1970 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Ashfield at the February 1974 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 35,994 votes (59.3%).

What was the majority in Ashfield in February 1974?

21,788 votes (35.9% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Ashfield in February 1974?

82.0% of the 74,064 registered electors cast a valid vote (60,734 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page