Skip to content

1970 general election · Scotland

West Dunbartonshire: 1970 general election result

Labour won West Dunbartonshire at the 1970 general election with a majority of 6,226. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
6,22613.8% of valid votes
Turnout
77.8%45,206 valid votes
Electorate
58,138
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won23,00950.9%−1.4
Conservative16,78337.1%+4.0
Scottish National Party5,41412.0%−2.6
Valid votes45,206
Majority6,22613.8%

Change compared with the 1966 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won West Dunbartonshire at the 1970 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 23,009 votes (50.9%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in West Dunbartonshire in 1970?

6,226 votes (13.8% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in West Dunbartonshire in 1970?

77.8% of the 58,138 registered electors cast a valid vote (45,206 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page