Skip to content

1970 general election · Yorkshire and the Humber

Thirsk and Malton: 1970 general election result

The Conservatives won Thirsk and Malton at the 1970 general election with a majority of 15,583. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
15,58333.7% of valid votes
Turnout
72.3%46,201 valid votes
Electorate
63,863
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won30,89266.9%+5.3
Labour15,30933.1%−5.3
Valid votes46,201
Majority15,58333.7%

Change compared with the 1966 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Thirsk and Malton at the 1970 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 30,892 votes (66.9%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Thirsk and Malton in 1970?

15,583 votes (33.7% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Thirsk and Malton in 1970?

72.3% of the 63,863 registered electors cast a valid vote (46,201 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page