Skip to content

1970 general election · Scotland

Orkney and Zetland: 1970 general election result

The Liberals won Orkney and Zetland at the 1970 general election with a majority of 2,532. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LiberalLiberal
Majority
2,53215.1% of valid votes
Turnout
65.7%16,812 valid votes
Electorate
25,596
Result
Lib hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Liberal Won7,89647.0%−12.1
Conservative5,36431.9%+9.6
Labour3,55221.1%+2.6
Valid votes16,812
Majority2,53215.1%

Change compared with the 1966 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Orkney and Zetland at the 1970 general election?

The Liberal candidate won with 7,896 votes (47.0%). Result: Lib hold.

What was the majority in Orkney and Zetland in 1970?

2,532 votes (15.1% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Orkney and Zetland in 1970?

65.7% of the 25,596 registered electors cast a valid vote (16,812 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page