Skip to content

1970 general election · North West

Northwich: 1970 general election result

The Conservatives won Northwich at the 1970 general election with a majority of 4,620. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
4,62011.6% of valid votes
Turnout
78.5%39,716 valid votes
Electorate
50,608
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won20,36651.3%+6.2
Labour15,74639.7%−3.5
Liberal3,6049.1%−2.7
Valid votes39,716
Majority4,62011.6%

Change compared with the 1966 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Northwich at the 1970 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 20,366 votes (51.3%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Northwich in 1970?

4,620 votes (11.6% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Northwich in 1970?

78.5% of the 50,608 registered electors cast a valid vote (39,716 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page