Skip to content

1970 general election · Scotland

Galloway: 1970 general election result

The Conservatives won Galloway at the 1970 general election with a majority of 8,280. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
8,28029.7% of valid votes
Turnout
72.0%27,852 valid votes
Electorate
38,661
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won14,00350.3%−11.7
Scottish National Party5,72320.6%+20.6
Labour5,66520.3%−17.7
Liberal2,4618.8%+8.8
Valid votes27,852
Majority8,28029.7%

Change compared with the 1966 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Galloway at the 1970 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 14,003 votes (50.3%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Galloway in 1970?

8,280 votes (29.7% of valid votes) over the Scottish National Party.

What was the turnout in Galloway in 1970?

72.0% of the 38,661 registered electors cast a valid vote (27,852 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page