Skip to content

1970 general election · East Midlands

Bosworth: 1970 general election result

The Conservatives won Bosworth at the 1970 general election with a majority of 1,055 (Con gain from Lab). Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
1,0551.8% of valid votes
Turnout
77.3%60,409 valid votes
Electorate
78,192
Result
Con gain from Lab
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won30,73250.9%+14.9
Labour29,67749.1%−1.1
Valid votes60,409
Majority1,0551.8%

Change compared with the 1966 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Bosworth at the 1970 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 30,732 votes (50.9%). Result: Con gain from Lab.

What was the majority in Bosworth in 1970?

1,055 votes (1.8% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Bosworth in 1970?

77.3% of the 78,192 registered electors cast a valid vote (60,409 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page