Skip to content

1966 general election · East of England

Sudbury and Woodbridge: 1966 general election result

The Conservatives won Sudbury and Woodbridge at the 1966 general election with a majority of 7,009. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
7,00913.2% of valid votes
Turnout
80.2%53,208 valid votes
Electorate
66,329
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won26,68950.2%−0.4
Labour19,68037.0%+2.9
Liberal6,83912.9%−2.6
Valid votes53,208
Majority7,00913.2%

Change compared with the 1964 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Sudbury and Woodbridge at the 1966 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 26,689 votes (50.2%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Sudbury and Woodbridge in 1966?

7,009 votes (13.2% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Sudbury and Woodbridge in 1966?

80.2% of the 66,329 registered electors cast a valid vote (53,208 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page