Skip to content

1966 general election · North West

South Fylde: 1966 general election result

The Conservatives won South Fylde at the 1966 general election with a majority of 16,324. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
16,32429.8% of valid votes
Turnout
74.6%54,766 valid votes
Electorate
73,462
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won29,77954.4%−3.8
Labour13,45524.6%+4.5
Liberal11,53221.1%−0.7
Valid votes54,766
Majority16,32429.8%

Change compared with the 1964 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won South Fylde at the 1966 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 29,779 votes (54.4%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in South Fylde in 1966?

16,324 votes (29.8% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in South Fylde in 1966?

74.6% of the 73,462 registered electors cast a valid vote (54,766 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page